| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1978 |
| Time: | 16:03 |
| Type: | Douglas C-118A (DC-6) |
| Owner/operator: | Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1705 |
| MSN: | 43565/243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1 km NW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-118A (DC-6) cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All three crew members and five of the nine passengers were killed. The airplane reportedly failed to gain sufficient height on takeoff from runway 30. It struck a tree and broke up.
Authorities reported after the accident that it was not authorized to carry passengers on this airplane as it was configured for cargo flights.
Sources:
El Tiempo - 30 Abr 1978 Location