Accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 61+07, Tuesday 25 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Owner/operator:Bundesmarine
Registration: 61+07
MSN: 14
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nordholz Naval Air Base (FCN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nordholz Naval Air Base (FCN/ETMN)
Narrative:
Crash-landed during training flight due to a high rate of descent, overturned, came to rest inverted and caught fire. Pilot and co-pilot escaped unhurt, while the mechanic suffered injuries.

Sources:

https://nord24.de/landkreis-cuxhaven
Thomas Brügge

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 29 May 1977