| Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-990-30A-6 Coronado |
| Owner/operator: | Spantax |
| Registration: | EC-CNG |
| MSN: | 30-10-7 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ805-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
Narrative:During initial approach to runway 32 at Köln/Bonn Airport the pilot experienced asymmetrical flaps and decided to land with flaps up. He then reduced power and silenced the gear warning horn. Shortly thereafter the engine no.3 reverser latch unlock light came on. Due to the excessive workload the crew forgot to lower the landing gear. The aircraft touched down on its belly and slid for about 1500 m on the engine pods and the aft fuselage. All four engines caught fire. Fire was extinguished within ten seconds by the airport fire department which happened to be on stand-by close to the position where the aircraft came to rest.
Sources:
express.de 