Accident Boeing 737-229C OO-SDH, Tuesday 4 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1978
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-229C
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SDH
MSN: 20914/396
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6983 hours
Cycles:7424 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charleroi-Gosselies Airport (CRL) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Charleroi-Gosselies Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Boeing 737 OO-SDH operated on a training flight with an instructor and two co-pilot students. Both students were going to practice ILS approaches to runway 25 at Charleroi-Gosselies Airport (CRL) followed by a touch-and-go. The initial six approaches were uneventful. The students then changed seats. The second student's first approach and touch-and-go were uneventful. During the second touch-and-go a flock of birds (ring doves) were observed crossing the runway. Several birds were ingested as the airplane was rotating. The instructor took over control and attempted to continue takeoff. The airplane failed to respond to his control inputs and seemed to decelerate. He then decided to abort the takeoff. There was insufficient runway length available so the Boeing overran, struck localiser antennas and skidded. The right main gear collapsed and the no. 2 engine was torn off in the slide. The aircraft came to rest 300 m past the runway end and was destroyed by fire.

CAUSE PROBABLE DE L'ACCIDENT: "La cause probable de l'accident est l'interruption de la manoeuvre de décollage au moment des impacts d'oiseaux, suivie d'un freinage pour une raison indéterminée.
La décéleration due au freinage empêche l'avion de répondre à l'action du pilote-instructeur sur la commande de profondeur. Le decollage est interrompu alors que la longueur de piste restante est insuffisante pour immobiliser l'avion."

(translated from original French-language report)
PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT: "The probable cause of the accident is the interruption of the takeoff maneuver at the time of the impact of birds, followed by a stop for undetermined reasons.
The deceleration due to braking prevented the aircraft to respond to the action of the pilot-instructor using the ailerons. The takeoff was interrupted while the remaining runway length was insufficient to stop the aircraft."

Sources:

Rapport d'enquete concernant l'accident de l'avion B-737, OO-SDH survenu le 4 avril 1978 a Charleroi-Gosselies

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hughes van de Mergel; Charleroi-Gosselies Airport (CRL); 28 August 1973

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 08 April 1976