Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Saturday 1 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Richmond, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Narrative:
The young male hijacker jumped a fence at Richmond-Byrd International Airport, Virginia, armed with a .22 caliber rifle and ordered the Piedmont Boeing 737 that was on the apron to fly to New York, where he surrendered to authorities. He was convicted
for abduction, assault, interfering with an airplane and brandishing a weapon.