Accident Convair CV-300 N777DC, Saturday 1 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 1978
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-300
Owner/operator:Onyx Aviation
Registration: N777DC
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cienéga Unguía -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Convair CV-300, registered N777DC, carried out a forced landing in the Cienéga Unguía lagoon, Colombia.
The flight crossed the border from Panama to Colombia. It was not authorized to enter Colombian airspace.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 2 Apr 1978
El Tiempo - 3 Apr 1978

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); November 1977