Runway excursion Accident Learjet 23 N133W, Thursday 30 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1978
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:National Jets
Registration: N133W
MSN: 23-021
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ
Destination airport:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 23, N133W, was damaged beyond repair when it hydroplaned off the runway and collided with fences at Hollywood-Burbank Airport, California.
An investigation revealed that the left hand outboard anti-skid valve was inoperative.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
AIRFRAME - LANDING GEAR: BRAKING SYSTEM (NORMAL SYSTEM)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - MATERIAL FAILURE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - HYDROPLANING ON WET RUNWAY
FACTORS:
AIRPORTS/AIRWAYS/FACILITIES - AIRPORT CONDITIONS: WET RUNWAY
WEATHER - RAIN

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location