| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1978 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-38 |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N4807C |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elma, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul Metropolitan Airport/Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine no. 2 caught fire while enroute at 6000 feet. The crew initiated an emergency descent, during which the engine separated from its mountings. An emergency landing was carried out near Elma. The master and connecting rods had failed, leading to an oil fire in the engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC78FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH); May 1972