Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-281 B-1870, Thursday 9 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1870
MSN: 20226/168
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
A crewmember armed with an ax and scissors was killed by a security guard when he commandeered the plane and demanded it be flown to mainland China. The pilot and co-pilot were injured in the incident. The aircraft landed in Hong Kong.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 1986 B-1870 China Airlines 13 19 km N off Magong Airport (MZG) w/o
CFIT