Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 EC-BMX, Friday 3 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1978
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-BMX
MSN: 45930/378
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago De Compostela Airport (SCQ) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Narrative:
Touched down far down the runway after a high approach, aquaplaned off the runway, dropped into a hollow 20 m deep and caught fire.

Sources:

Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); August 1974