Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-282B , Thursday 2 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-282B
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Islamabad -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
A hijacker, armed with a grenade, lost a hand when the grenade went off during a struggle. The plane returned to Islamabad and the hijacker and three passengers were hospitalized.
The hijacker was convicted of air piracy and hung.