| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1978 |
| Time: | 12:43 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Nigeria Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-ANA |
| MSN: | 11993 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10625 hours |
| Cycles: | 13303 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Kano International Airport (KAN) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO) |
| Destination airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
Narrative:At 12:31 hours the Fokker F-28 was cleared by Kano Control Tower to descend to flight level 65. When reporting field in sight it was asked to maintain same flight level because a Nigerian Air Force MiG-21U jet trainer had been cleared to descend to 500 m off (about 3,000ft QNH) and report overhead. When the jet trainer was on final it was cleared for a touch-and-go and while it was taking off the F-28 reported left hand down wind runway 05 still maintaining FL65. The F-28 was then cleared to descend to circuit altitude and report final as number 1. The jet trainer was informed accordingly and was instructed to let the F-28 land first. At 12:42 hours the F28 was on final and cleared to land. At 12:43 the duty controller observed the aircraft crashing in flames about 2 km before runway 05 threshold.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04) Nigeria Reports 18 Dead in Crash Of Civilian and Military Planes (New York Times - Mar 3, 1978)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers; near Amsterdam; October 1970