| Date: | Friday 24 February 1978 |
| Time: | 08:26 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6BF |
| Owner/operator: | West Indies Air Transport |
| Registration: | N6103C |
| MSN: | 44103/392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The undercarriage had to be recycled prior to landing in order to obtain a down and locked indication. The right main gear was still retracted, however. Despite a warning from the tower controller, the crew continued to land. The DC-6 veered off the runway and ended up in a drainage ditch, 4300 feet from the runway threshold and 200 feet to the right of the centerline.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to assure the gear was down and locked
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation News 17.03.1978
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 27 August 1973