Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules OB-R-1004, Sunday 19 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales - SATCO
Registration: OB-R-1004
MSN: 4364
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tarapoto Airport (TPP) -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Destination airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU)
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff. The aircraft carried the dual Peruvian Air Force serial FAP-395.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón, 20-2-1978

Location