Other Tupolev Tu-154A CCCP-85087, Saturday 18 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85087
MSN: 74A087
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The cabin heater was left working unattended between flights. An oiled rag was left on the heater and caught fire, which incinerated the cabin. The forward fuselage burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location