Accident Boeing 707-329 OO-SJE, Wednesday 15 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1978
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-329
Owner/operator:Sobelair, lsf Sabena
Registration: OO-SJE
MSN: 17627/133
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:56787 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway, causing the nosegear to collapse. A fire erupted destroying the aircraft.

Sources:

Aviation News 17.03.1978
skystef.be
El Pais

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN); 14 April 1978

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 03 July 1976