Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Monday 6 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
Claiming he had a bomb in his briefcase, the hijacker forced the plane to fly to West Germany. The plane landed in Frankfurt where the hijacker surrendered, asking for political asylum. No bomb was found.
He subsequently was sentenced to 4 years in prison by West German court.