Mid-air collision Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40570, Wednesday 1 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40570
MSN: 1G84-23
Total airframe hrs:10500 hours
Cycles:23747 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Krasnoye -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Antonov 2TP CCCP-40563, killing all aboard. CCCP-40563 landed safely with minor damage. The crash was caused by an ATC error and poor airmanship on the part of CCCP-40563's pilots.

Sources:

Soviet Transports