Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 TT-NAA, Monday 30 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Registration: TT-NAA
MSN: 42936
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:55 km W of Faya-Largeau -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:Faya Airport (FYT/FTTY)
Narrative:
A DC-4 transport plane operated by the Chad Air Force was struck by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) while en route from N'Djamena.
The missile struck the left hand wing and the no. 2 engine caught fire. The propeller broke away, followed by the entire engine. The fire spread to the wing while the crew initiated an emergency descent. An emergency landing was carried out in the desert.

Sources:

Histoire d'Aviateurs