Unlawful Interference NAMC YS-11 , Saturday 28 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kinston, New Bern -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO/KISO)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Narrative:
While on ground at Kinston, NC, a passenger pushed against the flight attendants, claiming he had a gun, and forced them into the cockpit, demanding to go to Havana, Cuba. The plane landed in New Bern, NC, to take on fuel and then the flight continued.
The hijacker was overpowered by passengers and crew and appeared not to be armed.
He was sentenced to 35 years for air piracy and 15 years for interference with flight crew.