Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-440-86 TAM-45, Tuesday 24 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-86
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-45
MSN: 406
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Ramon Airport (SRD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Ramón Airport (SRD/SLRA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No. 2 engine problems forced the crew to return to San Ramon. On landing it ran off the runway into a ditch. A bystander was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Airnieuws 365
Aviation News 17.03.1978