Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 AP-ALW, Friday 20 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALW
MSN: 10187
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sukkur Airport (SKZ/OPSK)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a passenger who demanded money to pay for a cancer-treatment. The first person to contact the hijacker was the Chairman of PIA Malik Nur Khan who went up to the aircraft and communicated with the hijacker.
The hijacker was eventually overpowered.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) PIA, Frank Ellemers Collection; January 1969