Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N982FL, Wednesday 18 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1978
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N982FL
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight, to check out a newly hired pilot, took off at 13:00. A runway 27 VOR approach was carried out, followed by circling approach and full stop landing on runway 17. The Twin Otter took off again from runway 17 and was seen to attain an extreme nose-high attitude. The aircraft reached a height of 100-150 feet, nosed over and crashed. The flaps were found fully extended in the 30-degree position, while the normal setting for takeoff of 10 degrees.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
check pilot - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
check pilot - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
check pilot - misused or failed to use flaps

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); September 1977