Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Wednesday 18 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
Hijackers seized the plane shortly after takeoff from Quito and forced the pilot to land in Cuba after refueling stops in Guayaquil and Panama City.

Sources:

Location