Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1 HK-1711, Monday 9 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1
Owner/operator:TAVINA Colombia
Registration: HK-1711
MSN: 1002
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ciénaga Grande de Santa Marta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander passenger plane, operated by TAVINA Colombia, was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in the Ciénaga Grande de Santa Marta marsh in Colombia. The 16 passengers and two pilots were not injured.
The airplane departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ) at 08:20 on a domestic flight to Valledupar Airport (VUP). Some 30 minutes into the flight the starboard engine failed. The airplane could not maintain height and the crew carried out a ditching in a marsh. All occupants were rescued.
The Trislander was salvaged Jan. 24, 1978 , and subsequently used for spares.

Sources:

Aviation News 17.03.1978
El Tiempo - 10 Jan. 1978

Location