Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 9Q-CLR, Friday 6 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Air Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CLR
MSN: 10406
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11733 hours
Cycles:10387 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kisangani Airport (FKI) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Kisangani runway 28 and caught fire.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC); 25 September 1969