| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1978 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Howard 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Lonnie Russell Leasing & Rental Inc. |
| Registration: | N127LR |
| MSN: | 500-103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Largo-Port Largo Airport, FL (KYL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mobile (unknown airport), AL |
| Destination airport: | Key Largo-Port Largo Airport, FL (KYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond when it swerved off the runway on landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S)
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: poorly maintained runway surface
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FKT24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden