| Date: | Monday 2 January 1978 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-201D |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Virgin Islands - AVI |
| Registration: | N15598 |
| MSN: | 2258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,3km N off Río Grande Municipality -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan (unknown airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine failed 12 miles east of San Juan. While securing the engine, a loss of power on the no. 2 engine occurred. The pilot was forced to ditch the DC-3 1000 feet offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB