Other de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FTVP, Friday 30 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:NorOntair
Registration: C-FTVP
MSN: 335
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair as a result of ground fire.

Sources:

WCAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, coll. Werner Fischdick; Timmins Airport, ON (YTS); July 1975