Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FABW, Wednesday 21 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FABW
MSN: 278
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Nanisivik Airport, NU (YSR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO/CYIO)
Destination airport:Nanisivik Airport, NU (YSR/CYSR)
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control while on final approach and crashed 2200 feet short of the runway in a 45deg. nose-down and 80deg. right bank attitude.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO) to Resolute Airport, NU (YRB) via Nanisivik Airport, NU (YSR)

PROBABLE CAUSE: Uncertain. Low-level turbulence and windshear of 10-20 kts/1000 feet existed. In-flight failure of flap and aileron control rods was considered since they were involved in similar accidents, one year later.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald - Dec 23, 1977

Location