| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1977 |
| Time: | 01:38 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-54F |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N8047U |
| MSN: | 45880/275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km E of Kaysville, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying a holding pattern near Salt Lake City because of problems with the electrical system. The flight crew contacted the company maintenance and were absent from the approach control frequency for about 7,5 minutes. During this time the aircraft had entered an area near hazardous terrain. When the crew returned to the approach control frequency, they were told to initiate a left turn were instructed to climb immediately to 8000 feet. The aircraft eventually struck a 7665 feet high mountain at 7200 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The approach controller's issuance and the flight crew's acceptance of an incomplete and ambiguous holding clearance in combination with the flight crew's failure to adhere to prescribed impairment-of-communications procedures and prescribed holding procedures. The controller's and flight crew's actions are attributed to probable habits of imprecise communication and of imprecise adherence to procedures developed through years of exposure to operations in a radar environment. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the aircraft's No.1 electrical system for unknown reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-78-08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-78-8
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); March 1975