Accident Vickers 837 Viscount HK-1267, Wednesday 14 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 837 Viscount
Owner/operator:TAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1267
MSN: 441
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Narrative:
The Vickers Viscount passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Bucaramanga (BGA), Colombia. The aircraft landed heavily and bounced. It then touched down again on the last third of the runway. The pilot carried out a violent ground loop. The nose and left hand main landing gear legs collapsed and the aircraft slewed to a halt with damage to the port wing and also to the No.1 and No.2 propellers and engines . There were no injuries amongst the crew and passengers.

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)
El Tiempo 15 December 1977, pUltimaD

Location

Images:

photo (c) Laurent; Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG); 27 July 2013

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 04 August 1971