Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-47695, Friday 9 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1977
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47695
MSN: 27307602
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11791 hours
Cycles:8486 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km from Tarko-Sale Airport (TQL) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarko-Sale Airport (TQL/USDS)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot An-24 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed and burned after takeoff from Tarko-Sale Airport. The airplane took off at night and entered a steep attitude after the flaps were raised. The airplane descended and crashed into a taiga area.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location