Accident Tupolev Tu-154A LZ-BTN, Friday 2 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154A
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines, lsf Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BTN
MSN: 74A054
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Narrative:
Landing at Benghazi wasn't possible due to heavy fog. When the crew weren't able to locate the alternate airport, they ran out of fuel. A forced landing was carried out. LZ-BTN was one of 6 Tupolev 154s leased by Libyan Arab Airlines from Balkan Bulgarian Airlines for Hadj pilgrim flights to Mecca.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Tupolev Tu-154 / Colin Ballantine

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); July 1977