Other Ilyushin Il-18V HA-MOF, Wednesday 23 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MOF
MSN: 183006301
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it collided with two trucks after landing in rainy weather. The aircraft operated on fight MA201 from Istanbul (IST) to Budapest (BUD) via Bucharest (OTP). The truck drivers were at a position where they were not allowed to be.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
E-mail Ivan Rado, 16-2-2007

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); June 1977