| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 1977 |
| Time: | 10:32 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Interflug |
| Registration: | DM-SCM |
| MSN: | 3351904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
Narrative:Interflug flight 601, a Tupolev Tu-134A, suffered a hard landing at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF), East Germany.
The flight from Moscow was uneventful and the approach to runway 25L was flown on the autopilot. The captain planned to switch off the autopilot at 60 m altitude, which was the established minimum altitude for an automated approach.
The captain stated he was not able to switch off the autopilot. While continuing the descent, the pilot was using elevator input to counter the autopilot. While over the runway the descent rate increased and the plane hit the runway at a speed of 280 km/h and a sinkrate of 6-8 metres/sec. The left wing was torn off, the landing gear collapsed and the fuselage skidded for 400 metres before coming to rest next to runway 25L.
Sources:
Flugzeughavarie in Berlin-Schönefeld, Info Nr. 736/77 Soviet Transports Interflug.net
Weg und Absturz der Interflug / K-D. Seifert
Location
Images:

photo (c) Gerd Ritter; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); 22 November 1977

photo (c) Andreas Seifert; Diepensee Museum; 1995

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert, via Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); May 1975