Accident BAC One-Eleven 420EL LV-JGY, Monday 21 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 1977
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 420EL
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-JGY
MSN: 155
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:21272 hours
Cycles:22228 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-14W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km E of San Carlos de Bariloche, RN -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Austral flight 9, a BAC One-Eleven, impacted a mountain while on approach to San Carlos de Bariloche Airport, Argentina, killing 46 occupants; 33 survived the accident.

BAC One-Eleven LV-JGY was one of three chartered aircraft flying from Buenos Aires to San Carlos de Bariloche. LV-JGY was, at 22:53, the second plane to depart from Buenos Aires. While climbing to the assigned cruising altitude of FL350, the airplane suffered pressurization problems. This forced the crew to request FL290. At 00:40 the flight was cleared to descend to FL200. Nine minutes later the crew requested and was granted a direct ILS approach. The ILS approach to runway 28 was discontinued because of problems with the ILS reception. The pilot then requested a visual runway 10 approach. Wind was 270deg/15 knots and the pilot decided to use ILS procedure no. 2 and try to land at runway 28 anyway. Last radio contact was when the pilot reported abeam the VOR beacon. The airplane collided with terrain near Cerro Pichileufú.

PROBABLE CAUSE; "The accident was caused by the collision of the aircraft with the ground during the final approach to Bariloche runway after an improper and premature descent which was below safety limits.
The accident can be attributed to a procedural error by the crew during the final approach in that they abandoned the ILS procedure, an action strongly and unduly influenced by the interruption of the VOR signal and also probably by the state of mind of the pilot-in-command."

Sources:

Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview