Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31M C-FWAD, Sunday 20 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Owner/operator:Norcanair
Registration: C-FWAD
MSN: 13253
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled in a nearly vertical attitude at 200 feet height, pitched nose down and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Shifting of a load of corrugated sheet steel.

Sources:

Location