| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1977 |
| Time: | 04:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-360C |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-ACD |
| MSN: | 19736/696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26612 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km W of Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY) |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-360C cargo plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy. All five on board were killed.
The airplane barely gained height after takeoff from runway 25. It contacted treetops at a height of 7-8 m and struck the ground 280 m further on.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that the airplane carried a load of 19000 kg instead of 19000 lb which was used for takeoff calculations.
Sources:
Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
The Palm Beach Post - Nov 19, 1977
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 1969 |
ET-ACD |
Ethiopian Airlines |
|
Karachi International Airport (KHI) |
 |
unk |
| Damaged on the ground |
| 24 January 1973 |
ET-ACD |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Lagos |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Stephen Aubury; Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA); 20 May 1973

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); June 1974