Accident Boeing 727-282 CS-TBR, Saturday 19 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1977
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-282
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TBR
MSN: 20972/1096
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6154 hours
Cycles:5204 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 131 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Funchal Airport (FNC) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP Air Portugal flight 425, a Boeing 727, overran the runway during landing at Funchal Airport, Madeira, killing 131 occupants; 33 survived the accident.

Flight TP425 was a regular service from Brussels (BRU) to Funchal (FNC), Madeira with an en route stop at Lisbon (LIS). Weather conditions at Madeira were poor. It was raining and a 6/8 cumulus overcast at 1500 feet with a visibility of 3000 m made for a challenging approach.
The first NDB approach to runway 24 was discontinued at the 'MAD' NDB because the crew hadn't established visual contact with the runway. Heavy rainshowers were reported, but the flight crew reported seeing the runway lights when over the 'MAD' NDB for the second time. The aircraft touched down 2000 feet past the threshold with just 3000 feet runway length remaining. Thrust reversers were deployed and spoilers extended, but the 727 aquaplaned slightly and could not be stopped on the runway. The Boeing overran and plunged over a steep bank. It struck a stone bridge, shearing off the right wing. It then crashed almost vertically on to a beach about 130 feet below the level of the airport, bursting in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Portuguese):
The Commission of Inquiry established as a probable cause of the accident the impossibility to decelerate the aircraft and to stop in the length of the runway due to, probably, the following factors:
- Very bad weather conditions at the time of landing;
- Possible existence of conditions for hydroplaning;
- Landing at a speed of Vref + 19 knots;
- Landing long with a long "flare";
- Sudden directional correction after touch down on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 21 January 1978 (162)
Flight International 26 November 1977 (1564)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 08 April 1976

photo (c) Udo K. Haafke; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL) [D]; August 1977