Accident North American Sabreliner 40 N77AP, Monday 7 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 1977
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Mechanical Equipment
Registration: N77AP
MSN: 282-37
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Pontchartrain, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Climbed to 300 feet following a night takeoff from New Orleans runway 35 and began a descending left turn. Crashed into water.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot-failed to maintain positive rate of climb
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location