| Date: | Saturday 5 November 1977 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-124K |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | V643 |
| MSN: | 6351902? |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT) |
Narrative:The Tupolev, carrying India's Prime Minister Morarji Desai, departed Palam AFB at 17:03 for Jorhat. The first approach was discontinued because the plane was not properly aligned with the runway. During the second attempt to land, the plane apparently descended too low and contacted trees. The plane subsequently crashed in a paddy field.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Warbirds of India
Location