| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1998 |
| Time: | 13:24 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | South Pacific Seaplanes |
| Registration: | VH-HTS |
| MSN: | 18501835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berowra Waters, Calabash Bay, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Berowra Waters, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday, 26 July 1998, at about 13:24 EST, a Cessna A185E floatplane, VH-HTS, crashed onto a ridge forming the southern shore of Calabash Bay NSW. The accident occurred during a go-around manoeuvre following an unsuccessful landing approach to the Berowra water alighting area.
At the time of the accident the Calabash Bay area was affected by strong winds, widespread rain and showers, low cloud, and reduced visibility. The aircraft was operated by South Pacific Seaplanes and was undertaking a charter flight from Palm Beach to Berowra. All five occupants, including the pilot, suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
The investigation found that the circumstances of the accident were consistent with uncontrolled flight into terrain. The decision by the pilot to carry out a go-around into a confined area surrounded by steep-sided terrain was the culminating factor in a combination of local factors, organisational deficiencies and inadequate safety defences. Local factors included poor weather conditions, a lack of formal procedures to provide safe methods of operation, and commercial pressures. Organisational deficiencies were identified within South Pacific Seaplanes concerning the management and conduct of charter operations carried out by that company, and in the safety regulation of those operations by the Civil Aviation Safety Authority.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199802830.aspx 2.
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Head+teacher+is+one+of+four+Britons+killed+in+plane+crash.-a060774792 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/142282.stm 4.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24994/aair199802830_001.pdf 