Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) TI-SPF, Friday 28 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 1977
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Costa Rican Ministry of Security
Registration: TI-SPF
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Barra del Parismina -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
Ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, about 500 m off shore from Barra del Parismina, Costa Rica. Both crew members and all four passengers survived.
The flight had departed San José at 07:10 for a flight over the Tortuguero National Park area, carrying four photographers.

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn
La Nacion - Oct 29, 1977

Location