Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-FSAW, Sunday 23 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Uniran, lsf Geoterrex
Registration: C-FSAW
MSN: 4644
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km NE of Manidar -   Iran
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 was leased by Uniran from Geoterrex to conduct survey flights searching for uranium. While flying in a valley at 400 feet AGL, it collided with the side of a mountain while making a 180deg turn. Weather was poor with overcast, high winds and snow.

Sources:

Location