| Date: | Thursday 20 October 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines (FL) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island-Hall County Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
Narrative:A hijacker pulled a shotgun at Grand Island Airport screening point and diverted a Frontier Boeing 737 plane to Kansas City for refueling.
He ordered the plane to fly to Atlanta. GA, and demanded release of a friend in Atlanta Fulton County Jail. Other demands for $3M ransom, 2 parachutes, 2 pistols, and 2 submachine guns. Hostages were released in Atlanta, and the hijacker shot and killed himself.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator - Oct 20, 1977 