| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1977 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N17530 |
| MSN: | BB-204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km from Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dallas (unknown airport), TX |
| Destination airport: | Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Descended below MDA. Hit power lines about 1 mile from airport. There were patches of ground fog in the area.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - fog
terrain - high obstructions
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI78FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB