Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87948, Thursday 13 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87948
MSN: 9621245
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Cycles:1704 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Rostov, the cargo hatch opened completely.
As seats 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B were fixed to the cargo hatch the three passengers sitting in those seats came hanging head down outside of the fuselage. A mother and her small son on seats 3B and 3A respectively slipped out of their seatbelts and fell to their death while a man on seat 2A managed to cling to his seat until the emergency landing.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1979 CCCP-87948 Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate 0 43 km from Tikhoretsk sub