Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Tuesday 11 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV/LKKV)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked to Frankfurt, West Germany. Both hijackers surrendered to German authorities, requesting political asylum. Each hijacker was armed with a pistol.