| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-JYF |
| MSN: | 1031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria Airport (HLA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) |
Narrative:The Trislander struck terrain while performing a stall turn during an air display at the Air Show Africa at Lanseria, South Africa. The undercarriage and right hand engine broke off. Of the controls, only flaps and elevator trim tabs were left working. The linkage to tail (the rudder and elevator) was also broken.
The airplane got airborne again and the pilot carried out a crash-landing near the airport.
Sources:
Avcom: Trislander operations in SA (forum posts) Thomas Brügge
BNAPS News January 2017
Location